ending abusive clauses in consumer contracts
[…] recalled, is the only American State with a civil law tradition) has preferred to include in its Civil
Code, in Title 51: Trade and commerce, consumer protection provisions 185. Section 51:1403
declares illegal and null consumer contracts that contravene the provisions found in that
chapter.
183
Ibid.
Victor E. SCHWARTZ and Cary SILVERMAN, Common-Sense Construction of Consumer Protection
Acts, KANSAS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 54], p.1, 16. The following is a Vermont CPA excerpt illustrating that
effort at complementarity: STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 2451 (2004) (recognizing that the purpose of the Vermont
Consumer Fraud Act is to “complement the enforcement of federal statutes and decisions governing
unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in order to protect the public,
and to encourage fair and honest competition”).
185
Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:1401 - Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law.
184
Union des consommateurs
page 58
Ending abusive clauses in consumer contracts
§ 51:1403 - Prohibited contracts
Any consumer contract, express or implied, made by any person, firm, or corporation in